Heat Treatment Forum 2017 – Program

Day 1

8:00 – 9:00Registration, morning coffee
9:00 – 10:30Opening of the Heat Treatment Forum / Presentations - part 1

Louis Tegelaers - Hauzer Techno Coating - New Plasma Coating Technologies - Nitrocoat Duplex Treatment, HIPIMS, CARC, Cromatipic

Alexander Goetz - EMO - Innovtive Cleaning Solutions for Heat Treatment with High Temperture Waste Heat Recovery (HTWR)

Sebastian Bischoff - Rohde - Plasma Nitriding Potential - A new Approach for Plasma Nitriding Process Control
10:30 – 11:00Coffee break / individual talks / exhibition / networking
11:00 – 12:30 Presentations - part 2

Jean-Marie Hertzog - Codere - Past vs. Current Trends for Modular Salt Bath Technology Improving Quality & Capabilities

Kamil Kański - Guenther Polska – Furnace Temperature Profiling System Accordingly to the AMS2750E/ CQI-9

Janusz Kowalewski - Ipsen International - Additive Manufacturing Growth Potential and its Influence on Heat Treatment
12:30 – 14:00Lunch / individual talks / networking
14:00 – 15:30 Presentations - part 3

Andrzej Głąbek - Bodycote - Increasing Quality Standards in Heat Treatment: CQI-9 Implementation

Greg Matula - H.C.Starck - Advantage of Refractory Metals for Heat Treatment Devices

Arnold Horsch - Reproducibilty of Case Depth Measurement
15:30 – 16:00Coffee break / individual talks / exhibition / networking
16:00 – 17:30Presentations - part 4

Dirk Gieselmann - Heat Treatment Department of Adam Opel AG in Rüsselsheim - Coordination of heat treatment processes with other production steps in the manufacturing of automotive components

Peter Steege - Brazing Engineering - High Temperature Brazing in Vacuum and Reducing Gas Atmosphere / Fundamentals, Surface Preparations, Brazement Design, Materials and Brazing Alloys, Brazing Programs, Furnaces, Inspection of Brazed Joints and Furnaces, Examples / Part 1 & Part 2
/ Questions & Answers, Discussion /
17:30 – 19:00 Individual talks / exhibition / networking
19:00 – 23:30Evening Gala - the "Member of the Heat Treatment Forum Hall of Excellence" Award ceremony

Day 2

9:00 – 10:30Presentations - part 5

Damian Szarapanowski - Avion Europe - Using Failure Mode and Effects Analysis (FMEA) to Improve Atmosphere Parameters in Heat Treatment Furnaces

Guido Plicht - Air Products - Carburizing in Oxygen-Free Atmospheres to Eliminate Intergranular Oxidation

Alexander Ulferts - Inductoheat - Induction Heat Treatment Processing in Automotive Core Production Line Environments
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break / individual talks / exhibition / networking
11:00 – 12:30Presentations - part 6

Arnold Horsch - Current Development of Test Standards for Heat Treatment

Janusz Kowalewski - Ipsen International - Industry 4.0 - Future of the Heat Treatment / Presentation & Panel Discussion /
12:30 – 14:00Lunch / individual talks / exhibition / networking
14:00 – 15:30Presentations - part 7

Artur Ginalski - Edwards Vacuum - Vacuum Considerations for Heat Treatment Processes

Paweł Barański - Termo-Precyzja - Temperature Measurement in Heat Treatment - Problems and Solutions

Thomas Müller - CEO Rübig AT - Younger Nitriding Methods On Trial: Decision Criteria For or Against Plasma or Gas Nitriding From a Modern Perspective
15:30 – 16:00Coffee break / individual talks / exhibition / networking
16:00 – 17:00Presentations - part 8

Greg Matula - MIM Technology: Basics and Development Trends

Krzysztof Wasiak - NanoStal - Quenching and Partitioning: Theory, Calculations and Mechanical Properties
17:00 End of the Conference