Heat Treatment Forum 2018

  • x
  • xsa
  • xs
  • xIMG_1051
  • xIMG_1046
  • xIMG_1045
  • xIMG_1043
  • xIMG_1019
  • xIMG_1010
  • xIMG_1006
  • xIMG_0997
  • xIMG_0973
  • xIMG_0965
  • xIMG_0953
  • xIMG_0917
  • xIMG_0915xx
  • xIMG_0911
  • xc
  • xa

Day 1  (April 25th, 2018)

Edit
8:00 – 9:00 Registration, morning coffee
9:00 – 10:30 Opening of the Heat Treatment Forum / Presentations – part 1

Szymon Marciniak, Adam Gołaszewski – NanoStal – Nanostructurization of Steel in the High Pressure Quench Vacuum Furnace.

Dr. Roman Ritzenhoff – Friedr. Lohmann – Thermal Fatigue and Hot Corrosion of Furnace Fixtures and Charging Baskets.

Arnold Horsch – Non-Destructive Testing of Hardened Mass Production Parts with Eddy Current Method.

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break / individual talks / exhibition / networking
11:00 – 12:30 Presentations – part 2

Martin Barthelmie – Graphit Technologie – C/C Charging Racks, Grids & Trays vs. Steel and Cast Iron Versions. Selection Rules, Cost Calculation & Savings, Material, Economic and Production Advantages in Atmosphere and Vacuum Processes for Automotive, Aviation and Tooling Industries.

Michael Taake – Phoenix – TUS Measurements for CQI-9 and AMS2750 in Furnaces with Oil Quench.

Alexander Goetz – EMO – High Importance of Parts Cleaning During and Prior to Different Heat Treatment Processes.

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch / individual talks / networking
14:00 – 15:30 Presentations – part 3

Janusz Kowalewski – Ipsen USA – Improving Additive Manufacturing Parts with Aluminum Ion Vapor Deposition.

Hans-Joachim Wickert – Wickert Presstech – Quality Influencing and Quality Assuring Features on Hardening Presses.

Dr. Steffen Bonß – Laserline – Laser Hardening of the Engine Components.

15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break / individual talks / exhibition / networking
16:00 – 17:30 Presentations – part 4

Dr. Jarosław Jasiński – Politechnika Częstochowska – Investigation on Nitrogen Transport in Active Screen Plasma Nitriding Processes – Uphill Diffusion Effect.

Andrzej Malasiński – Pratt & Whitney – Modern Heat Treatment Technologies at Pratt & Whitney Kalisz, Manufacturer of Aero Engines Components.

Manfred Behnke – Burgdorf – Nüssle – Modern Polymer Quenchants for Induction Hardening / Selection, Application, Handling and Maintenance

17:30 – 19:00 Individual talks / exhibition / networking
19:00 – 23:30 Gala Dinner – the “Member of the Heat Treatment Forum Hall of Excellence” Award ceremony

Day 2  (April 26th, 2018)

Edit
9:00 – 11:00 Presentations – part 5

Elwira Słocka – Guenther Polska – Thermocouples, measuring equipment and calibration in accordance to CQI-9 requirements

Janusz Rams – Friedr.Lohmann – Pit Furnace Fixtures and Cast Link Belts of New Generation.

Manfred Behnke – Burgdorf – Nüssle – Developments and Trends in the Area of Sophisticated Protective Paints for Heat Treatment / Practical Experience & Applications

Martin Strutzenberger – Rübig – Integration of Plasma Nitriding Aplications in Automotive Mass Production Lines.

11:00 – 11:30 Coffee break / individual talks / exhibition / networking
11:30 – 13:30 Presentations – part 6

Janusz Kowalewski – Ipsen USA – Streamlining Atmosphere Heat Treatment: Best Practices for Minimizing Distortion & Reducing Manufacturing Costs

Grzegorz Matuła – H.C.Starck – Refractory Metal Hot Zones. Design and Practical Operation.

Alexander Ulferts – Inductoheat – Smart Solutions in Induction Heat Treatment for Industrial Processes.

Kamil Wasiluk, Dr. Wiesław Świątnicki – Politechnika Warszawska Wydział Inżynierii Materiałowej – Development of Gradient Nanocrystalline Microstructure of Carburized Steels by Means of Heat Treatment.

13:30 – 15:00 Lunch / individual talks / exhibition / networking
15:00 End of the Heat Treatment Forum 2018